Privacy Policy

MANDURAH PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE (MPAC)

By accessing this site, you agree to the following terms and conditions and other applicable law. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, please do not use this site. All the information and material provided on this website is solely for illustrative purposes. It is not intended to and does not create any business, contractual or employment relationship with Mandurah Performing Arts Centre (MPAC).

All the information, contents, text, images, including but not limited to html code, photography and buttons are the property of Mandurah Performing Arts Centre (MPAC) and may NOT be copied, reproduced, republished, posted, transmitted, or distributed in ANY WAY without our express, advance, WRITTEN CONSENT. All trademarks used or referred to in this site are the property of their respective owners. The information on this site is provided free of charge and for informational purposes. It does not create a business, employment or professional services relationship between you and Mandurah Performing Arts Centre (MPAC).

Links on this site may lead to services or sites not operated by Mandurah Performing Arts Centre (MPAC) or Mandurah Performing Arts Centre (MPAC) companies. No judgement or warranty is made with respect to such other services or sites and Mandurah Performing Arts Centre (MPAC) takes no responsibility for such other sites or services. A link to another site or service is not an endorsement of that site or service. Any use you make of the information provided on this site, or any site or service linked to by this site, is at your own risk. This site is provided ” as is” and Mandurah Performing Arts Centre (MPAC) expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind whether express or implied including the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

In no event shall Mandurah Performing Arts Centre (MPAC) or any of its employees or contractors be liable for any damages whatsoever in connection with the information or material on this web site, including but not limited to actual, consequential, direct, exemplary, incidental, indirect, punitive or special damages.

The Centre respects the privacy of all its customers.

How is personal information collected?
MPAC Ticketing offers our customers the ability to purchase tickets by telephone, in person at our Box Office or online. Collection will occur at the time you make a purchase, ask to receive marketing material from us, or when you join our email mailing list through our website.

What personal information does MPAC collect, and why?
When you purchase tickets from MPAC Ticketing, we need to collect personal information about you. This includes your name, address, telephone number and, where applicable, credit card details. We collect this information so we can charge you for your tickets and/or contact you in the case of an event cancellation, to notify change of event details or replacement of lost tickets.

Will personal information be given to anyone else?
MPAC Ticketing will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. When transacting with MPAC Ticketing you will be asked whether you wish to receive marketing material from us. When MPAC Ticketing sells tickets for events held outside the venue, the information collected by us on behalf of the promoter will be provided to that promoter.

Security of Personal Information
MPAC Ticketing protects the personal information it collects in a secure proprietary database which can only be read using proprietary tools.
MPAC employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by the Centre as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information.

Anonymous Transactions
It is possible to transact with MPAC Ticketing anonymously. Customers wishing to purchase tickets without providing personal information can make cash transactions in person at our Box Office. If we do not collect personal information about you at the point of sale, we will not be able to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or changes to event details.

Access and Correction
MPAC Ticketing strives to keep all recorded personal information accurate. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information that MPAC Ticketing holds about you and correct any parts that are inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing and forward to the Operations Manager at the address below. In the interests of protecting the privacy of individuals about whom we hold personal information, we will require that you verify your identity. This can be done by enclosing a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s licence or passport with your written request (this will be returned to you after you identity has been verified). Ordinarily, MPAC Ticketing will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records. However, if we do propose to charge you, we will advise you of the relevant charge before we pr ovide you with access. If you wish to discuss our method of providing access, please contact our Operation Manager with your query.

If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact our Operations Manager using the contact details below with your request for correction. Our policy is to consider any requests for access or correction within 21 days.

Additional Privacy Information & How to Contact MPAC Ticketing
MPAC Ticketing may change its Privacy Policy at any time. MPAC Ticketing will make available this policy to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website. If you feel that MPAC Ticketing is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact our Operations Manager at the address below:

Operations Manager
PO Box 1049
MANDURAH WA 6210
Email: operations@manpac.com.au

Our online ticket policy is hosted by ticket.com